Former U.S. Ambassadors to New Zealand

  • Mark Gilbert

    State of Residency: Florida. Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Note: Also accredited to Samoa; resident at Wellington. Tenure period: 2015-2017 (view biography and blog posts).

  • David Huebner

    State of Residency: Los Angeles California. Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Note: Also accredited to Samoa; resident at Wellington. Tenure period: 2009-2014 (History Page (2010-2014) »)

  • William P. McCormick

    State of Residency: Oregon. Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Note: Also accredited to Samoa; resident at Wellington.

  • Charles J. Swindells

    State of Residency: Oregon Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Jul 17, 2001 Presentation of Credentials: October 12, 2001 Termination of Mission: August 21, 2005 Note: Also accredited to Samoa; resident at Wellington. Note: FSO Philip Wall served as Charge d’Affaires ad interim, March – October 2001

  • Carol Moseley Braun

    State of Residency: Illinois Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: November 10, 1999 Presentation of Credentials: December 15, 1999 Termination of Mission: March 1, 2001 Note: Also accredited to Samoa; resident at Wellington.

  • Josiah Horton Beeman

    State of Residency: District of Columbia Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Mar 28, 1994 Presentation of Credentials: May 10, 1994 Termination of Mission: December 1999 Note: Also accredited to Western Samoa and the Cook Islands; resident at Wellington.

  • Robert F. Goodwin

    State of Residency: Maryland Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Aug 11, 1992 Note: Accredited to Western Samoa; did not serve under this appointment. Note: The following officers served as Charg ‘Affaires ad interim: David Walker (Dec 1992-Aug 1993) and Sylvia Stanfield (Aug 1993-May 1994).

  • Della M. Newman

    State of Residency: Washington Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Oct 10, 1989 Presentation of Credentials: Oct 25, 1989 Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 21, 1992 Note: Also accredited to Western Samoa; resident at Wellington.

  • Paul Matthews Cleveland

    State of Residency: Florida Foreign Service officer Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary ppointment: Dec 6, 1985 Presentation of Credentials: Jan 10, 1986 Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 28, 1989 Note: Also accredited to Western Samoa; resident at Wellington.

  • H. Monroe Browne

    State of Residency: California Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Jul 18, 1981 Presentation of Credentials: Aug 11, 1981 Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 1, 1985 Note: Also accredited to Western Samoa; resident at Wellington.

  • Anne Clark Martindell

    State of Residency: New Jersey Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Jul 3, 1979 Presentation of Credentials: Aug 28, 1979 Termination of Mission: Left post, May 7, 1981 Note: Also accredited to Western Samoa; resident at Wellington.

  • Armistead I. Selden, Jr.

    State of Residency: Alabama Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Mar 1, 1974 Presentation of Credentials: Apr 22, 1974 Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 23, 1979 Note: Also accredited to Fiji, Tonga, and Western Samoa; resident at Wellington.

  • Joseph S. Farland

    State of Residency: West Virginia Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Note: Also nominated to Fiji, Tonga, and Western Samoa on Oct 11, 1973; Nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.

  • Kenneth Franzheim II

    State of Residency: Texas Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Aug 4, 1969 Presentation of Credentials: Oct 7, 1969 Termination of Mission: Left New Zealand, Nov 1, 1972 Note: Also accredited to Fiji, Tonga, and Western Samoa; resident at Wellington. Chalmers B. Wood served as Charg ‘Affaires ad interim, Nov 1972-Apr 1974.

  • John F. Henning

    State of Residency: California Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Jan 26, 1967 Presentation of Credentials: Apr 5, 1967 Termination of Mission: Left New Zealand, Sep 9, 1969

  • Herbert B. Powell

    State of Residency: Oregon Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Sep 10, 1963 Presentation of Credentials: Oct 23, 1963 Termination of Mission: Left New Zealand, Feb 28, 1967

  • Anthony B. Akers

    State of Residency: New York Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Jun 12, 1961 Presentation of Credentials: Jul 18, 1961 Termination of Mission: Left New Zealand, Aug 25, 1963.

  • Francis H. Russell

    State of Residency: Maine Foreign Service officer Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Apr 8, 1957 Presentation of Credentials: Jun 5, 1957 Termination of Mission: Left New Zealand, Nov 28, 1960

  • Robert C. Hendrickson

    State of Residency: New Jersey Non-career appointee Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Jan 22, 1955 Presentation of Credentials: Feb 16, 1955 Termination of Mission: Left New Zealand, Nov 20, 1956

  • Robert M. Scotten

    State of Residency: Michigan Foreign Service officer Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Appointment: Nov 1, 1948 Presentation of Credentials: Dec 22, 1948 Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 1, 1955 Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Mar 2, 1949.

  • Robert M. Scotten

    State of Residency: Michigan Foreign Service officer Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: Dec 18, 1947 Presentation of Credentials: Apr 7, 1948 Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.

  • Avra M. Warren

    State of Residency: Maryland Foreign Service officer Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: Oct 27, 1945 Presentation of Credentials: Feb 27, 1946 Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 15, 1947

  • Kenneth S. Patton

    State of Residency: Virginia Foreign Service officer Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: Mar 21, 1944 Presentation of Credentials: Aug 15, 1944 Termination of Mission: Left New Zealand, Oct 22, 1945

  • William C. Burdett

    State of Residency: Tennessee Foreign Service officer Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: Jul 8, 1943 Presentation of Credentials: Dec 4, 1943 Termination of Mission: Died at post, Jan 14, 1944

  • Patrick J. Hurley

    State of Residency: Oklahoma Non-career appointee Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Appointment: Feb 14, 1942 Presentation of Credentials: Apr 24, 1942 Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 12, 1942 Note: The Legation in Wellington had been established April 1, 1942, with Minister Hurley in charge pending presentation of his letter of credence.

  • David J. Winton

    State of Residency: Minnesota Non-career appointee Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Note: Not commissioned; nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.